Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is particularly important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, Telecommunications Act 2003). In this privacy policy, we inform you on how we process your personal data through our website.

General information:

Responsible for the processing of your personal data within the framework of this website is

die Berater Unternehmensberatungs GmbH
Wipplingerstraße 32/23-25
1010 Vienna
office@dieberater.com

Data processing:

  1. Purpose of data processing:

We process your personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

  1. Analyzing the use as well as improving and securing the performance of our website;
  2. matching contacts made through our website contact form and your customer account and responding to such contact requests;
  3. enforcement of or defense against legal claims;
  4. compliance with recording, information and reporting obligations to the extent required by law;
  5. checking, fulfillment and billing of orders via our web shop;
  6. provision of a login environment;
  7. sending of marketing material;
  8. sending of messages via our press mailing list.
  1. Origin of the personal data:

We collect this data exclusively from you, by providing it to us via our contact form, when placing your order, when you log in or register, or by collecting it based on your use of our website.

  1. Legal basis for processing your personal data:

The processing of your personal data for the purposes mentioned in 1. is based on the following legal bases:

  • Data processing for the purposes 1a) and 1c):

The data processing for these purposes is based on our legitimate interest in improving and securing the performance of our website in order to make our website as attractive as possible to you, as well as on our legitimate interest in enforcing and defending ourselves against any legal claims that may arise in connection with our website (art. 6 par. 1 lit f GDPR).

  • Data processing for the purpose 1b):

The data processing of your data that you enter in our website contact form for this purpose 1b) is based on the fact that this data processing is necessary in order to receive, process and reply to your contacting (art. 6 par. 1 lit b GDPR).

  • Data processing for the purpose 1d):

The data processing for this purpose is based on the fact that the processing of this data is necessary in order to fulfill our legal obligations, namely the statutory recording, disclosing and reporting obligations (art. 6 par. 1 lit c GDPR).

  • Data processing for the purposes 1e) and 1f):

The data processing for these purposes is based on the fact that the processing of this data is necessary in order to fulfill our contract with you (art. 6 par. 1 lit b GDPR).

  • Data processing for the purposes 1g) and 1h):

The data processing for these purposes is based on our legitimate interest in informing you about our products and campaigns as well as – if you have registered for our press mailing list – keeping you up to date on our press releases (art. 6 par. 1 lit f GDPR). You can object to the sending of the newsletter and press releases at any time (see below for more).

  1. Transport of your personal data to third parties:

Insofar as it is necessary for the fulfillment of purpose 1e) above, your credit card data will be sent to the processing bank/payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, and your contact details and data about your order will be sent to the transport company commissioned by us to deliver the goods or to the service providers commissioned by us to provide the service as well as to our tax consultant to fulfill our tax obligations.

We use IT service providers as data processors to ensure the security, accessibility and efficiency of our website and working environment. Your personal data may also be disclosed to them for the above-mentioned purposes (1a-1h).

In order to achieve the above-mentioned purposes 1g-h), we also involve marketing service providers your contact details may be disclosed to for this purpose in some circumstances.

Furthermore, your data will be transported to Google LLC for purpose 1a), as we use the “Google Analytics” service for analysis purposes. You can find more information on this below.

If necessary, for the above purpose 1c), we may forward your personal data to our legal representatives and to courts. If necessary and required by law to achieve the above purpose 1d), we will forward your personal data to authorized authorities or third parties.

We do not transport any personal data to third countries outside the European Economic Area without first obtaining your consent (which you can revoke at any time). This does not apply to Google Analytics, which may process your (anonymized) data on servers in the USA (see below on this and on ensuring the appropriate level of data protection).

  1. Storage of your personal data:

Your personal data will only be stored by us for as long as we reasonably deem necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above and as permitted by applicable law. In any case, we store your personal data as long as there are legal storage obligations or statutory limitation periods for potential legal claims (in particular the seven-years storage period for contact inquiries according to § 212 Austrian Commercial Code) have not yet expired. We will store your data beyond this period if and for as long as we need it to enforce or defend against specific legal claims.

If you purchase products from us, your name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase will be stored until the end of the statutory limitation period for product liability (10 years).

  1. Voluntary provision of personal data:

The provision of your personal data is basically voluntary (see below for the possibility of declining data processing via cookies and Google Analytics). If you do not provide the data, however, you may not be able to use all the functions of our website, you may not be able to order via our web shop or we may not be able to process this order and we may not be able to process your contact request.

If you enter your data in input masks (e.g. to register, to place an order, to register for the newsletter or to contact us), the respective form states which data must be entered (usually marked with „*“) so that we can process your data entry successfully, and which data can be provided voluntarily. If you do not provide the voluntary data, this will not have any adverse consequences for you.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser in order to collect and store statistical information and that are sometimes necessary for certain website functions (e.g. playing videos, offering a shopping cart). They do not do any damage.

Based on the cookies set on your device, we determine statistical data in order to improve the performance of our website, to identify problem areas and thus to offer you the best possible customer experience. We will never link this statistical data to any other data and will not relate it to identified or identifiable individuals. The statistical data is evaluated exclusively in an anonymous way. This data processing is based on our legitimate interest in improving our website and solving problems with the website (art. 6 par. 1 lit f GDPR).

Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not want this, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and allows you to accept them only in individual cases.

If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted and you may not be able to order via our web shop.

Matomo

We use the local analysis software Matomo, InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, NewZeeland to process your data for the purpose of troubleshooting, failure analysis and statistical analysis and to identify measures for the sophistication of our website.

This service is a local analysis tool so that no personal data are transferred to the service provider or to third parties. Furthermore, your personal data are anonymized immediately after such data were collected. Personal data are therefore not stored beyond initial processing.

The legal basis of processing is the legitimate interest (absolute technical necessity to provide and to deliver the “website” service which you have explicitly requested by visiting the website according to Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR combined with § 25 TTDSG.

Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website. For this purpose, we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receiving the newsletter.

As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your registration.

You can cancel your newsletter subscription at any time via the link in the newsletter. The same applies to your subscription to mailings via our press mailing list.

Your rights

You have the right (i) to be informed by us if and which personal data we have stored and to receive copies of this data (art. 15 GDPR), (ii) to request that we correct your personal data , supplement or delete it if it is incorrect or not processed in accordance with the law (art. 16, 17 GDPR), (iii) to require us, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your personal data (art. 18 GDPR), (iv) to, under certain circumstances, receive your data in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to transport it to a third party (Right to Data Portability, art. 20 GDPR) and (v) to, under certain circumstances, object to the processing of your personal data (art. 21 GDPR). If you wish to exercise one or more of these rights, please feel free to contact us.

In addition, you have the right to file a complaint with the data protection authority (contact details of the Austrian data protection authority at www.dsb.gv.at) if you believe that your data privacy has been violated.

If you want to change your privacy settings (give consent or revoke consent already given), click here to change your settings.

Scroll to top